TOC 2013 Schedule

Below are the confirmed and scheduled talks for Tools of Change for Publishing Conference in New York City 2013 (schedule subject to change).

Customize Your Own Schedule

Create your own TOC schedule using the personal scheduler function. Mark the tutorials, sessions, keynotes, and events you want to attend by selecting the calendar icon [calendar icon] next to each listing. Then go to your personal schedule and get your own customized schedule generated.

Broadway Ballroom North
Add to your personal schedule
8:30am Collaborating With Technology Startups Javier Celaya (University of Alcala (Madrid) and Dosdoce.com)
Add to your personal schedule
9:20am Information Wants to be Shared Joshua Gans (Rotman School of Management)
Add to your personal schedule
10:35am The Elusive “Netflix of eBooks” Travis Alber (ReadSocial), Christian Damke (Skoobe), Justo Hidalgo (24Symbols), Liza Daly (Safari)
Add to your personal schedule
11:25am PubHack: Understanding Industry Barriers, And How To Get Innovating Anyway Kristen McLean (Bookigee), Mitchell Davis (BiblioLabs), Angela D'Agostino (Proquest), Jason Illian (Bookshout)
Broadway Ballroom South
Add to your personal schedule
8:30am Booksellers and Change Oren Teicher (American Booksellers Association)
Add to your personal schedule
10:35am Armchair Astronauts: Designing for the Post-Book Era Corey Pressman (Exprima Media)
Add to your personal schedule
11:25am Debate: eBooks vs. Web Apps For Interactive Content Bill McCoy (International Digital Publishing Forum (IDPF)), Sanders Kleinfeld (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
Astor Ballroom
Add to your personal schedule
8:30am Revamping Editing: The Invisible Art CANCELLED! Maureen Evans (Poetica), Blaine Cook (Poetica)
Add to your personal schedule
9:20am Reading Books On Pixels And Paper Max Fenton (maxfenton.com), Mandy Brown (A Book Apart), Paul Ford (Activate), Allen Tan (New York Times)
Add to your personal schedule
10:35am Creators and Technology Converging: When Tech Becomes Part of the Story Erin Kissane (Contents Magazine & OpenNews Source), Todd Boss (Motionpoems), Louis-Jacques Darveau (The Alpine Review), Eli Horowitz (The Silent History), Kate Pullinger (Bath Spa University), Russell Quinn (The Silent History)
Duffy/Columbia
Add to your personal schedule
8:30am You Bought It, But Do You Own It? Bill Rosenblatt (GiantSteps Media Technology Strategies)
Add to your personal schedule
9:20am Disruptive Innovations In Emerging Markets: Mxit, Siyavula, Paperight and Worldreader Arthur Attwell (Paperight), Michael Smith (Worldreader)
Add to your personal schedule
11:25am Beyond Devices: Is The Real Value Of eBooks Social Engagement? David Wilk (Booktrix), Pauline Hubert (BookMovement), Glenn Nano (Code Meet Print), Audrey Niffenegger (TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE, HER FEARFUL SYMMETRY), Joe Regal (Zola Books)
Chelsea/Gotham
Add to your personal schedule
8:30am Connecting To and Engaging Your eBook Consumers John Costa (Qbend LLC), Kaushik Sampath (Qbend, LLC), Nathan Welch
Add to your personal schedule
9:20am Dashboard Command of Global Distribution & Sales Reporting Scott Cook (codeMantra, LLC), Gareth Cuddy (ePubDirect), Eric Freese (codeMantra, LLC)
Add to your personal schedule
10:35am Inventory On-Demand: New Models and Value Creation Kelly Gallagher (Ingram Content Group, Inc. )
Add to your personal schedule
11:25am Turning Big Data Into A Big Opportunity Richard Maraschi (IBM Global Media & Entertainment), Joe Wikert (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
Soho Complex
Add to your personal schedule
8:30am (Typographic) Freedom! Charles Nix (Scott & Nix, Inc.)
Add to your personal schedule
10:35am Merchandising for the Mobile Era Brenda Walker (EndTap)
Add to your personal schedule
11:25am The Long Tail of Niche Publishing Shannon Okey (Cooperative Press)
Empire/Hudson
Add to your personal schedule
9:20am Vision for Professional-Grade User Experience with Digital Content Richard Bowles (Intel Corporation)
Add to your personal schedule
10:35am Bowker: AMA - Live Laura Dawson (Bowker), Carl Kulo (RR Bowker), Patricia Payton (Bowker)
Add to your personal schedule
11:25am Title Management – Two Unique Approaches Scott Cook (codeMantra, LLC), Gareth Cuddy (ePubDirect), Eric Freese (codeMantra, LLC)
Astor Ballroom Foyer
Add to your personal schedule
1:10pm Plenary
Room: Broadway Ballroom
Startup Showcase Winners
Add to your personal schedule
1:35pm Plenary
Room: Broadway Ballroom
Yes, Content Is Still King John Tayman (Byliner)
Add to your personal schedule
1:50pm Plenary
Room: Broadway Ballroom
Reinventing Comics And Graphic Novels For Digital Mark Waid (Thrillbent)
Add to your personal schedule
2:10pm Plenary
Room: Broadway Ballroom
The Library as Ebook Discovery Zone: More Lessons from *Library Journal's* Public Library Patron Research Meredith Schwartz (Library Journal)
Add to your personal schedule
2:30pm Plenary
Room: Broadway Ballroom
Maria Popova Maria Popova (Brain Pickings)
10:05am Morning Break- Sponsored by MailChimp
Room: Exhibit Hall
7:30am Coffee
Room: 7th Floor Foyer
12:10pm Lunch
Room: 5th Floor
8:30am-9:15am (45m) Session
Collaborating With Technology Startups
Javier Celaya (University of Alcala (Madrid) and Dosdoce.com)
9:20am-10:05am (45m) Session
Information Wants to be Shared
Joshua Gans (Rotman School of Management)
10:35am-11:20am (45m) Session
The Elusive “Netflix of eBooks”
Travis Alber (ReadSocial), Christian Damke (Skoobe), Justo Hidalgo (24Symbols), Liza Daly (Safari)
11:25am-12:10pm (45m) Session
PubHack: Understanding Industry Barriers, And How To Get Innovating Anyway
Kristen McLean (Bookigee), Mitchell Davis (BiblioLabs), Angela D'Agostino (Proquest), Jason Illian (Bookshout)
8:30am-9:15am (45m) Session
Booksellers and Change
Oren Teicher (American Booksellers Association)
9:20am-10:05am (45m) Session
From Eye to Brain: Content Design & the “Last Mile” Problem
Peter Meyers (Citia)
10:35am-11:20am (45m) Session
Armchair Astronauts: Designing for the Post-Book Era
Corey Pressman (Exprima Media)
11:25am-12:10pm (45m) Session
Debate: eBooks vs. Web Apps For Interactive Content
Bill McCoy (International Digital Publishing Forum (IDPF)), Sanders Kleinfeld (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
8:30am-9:15am (45m) Session
Revamping Editing: The Invisible Art CANCELLED!
Maureen Evans (Poetica), Blaine Cook (Poetica)
9:20am-10:05am (45m) Session
Reading Books On Pixels And Paper
Max Fenton (maxfenton.com), Mandy Brown (A Book Apart), Paul Ford (Activate), Allen Tan (New York Times)
10:35am-12:10pm (1h 35m) Session
Creators and Technology Converging: When Tech Becomes Part of the Story
Erin Kissane (Contents Magazine & OpenNews Source), Todd Boss (Motionpoems), Louis-Jacques Darveau (The Alpine Review), Eli Horowitz (The Silent History), Kate Pullinger (Bath Spa University), Russell Quinn (The Silent History)
8:30am-9:15am (45m) Session
You Bought It, But Do You Own It?
Bill Rosenblatt (GiantSteps Media Technology Strategies)
9:20am-10:05am (45m) Session
Disruptive Innovations In Emerging Markets: Mxit, Siyavula, Paperight and Worldreader
Arthur Attwell (Paperight), Michael Smith (Worldreader)
10:35am-11:20am (45m) Session
The Future of Academic Publishing (Hint: It’s on the Web!)
Richard Price (Academia.edu)
11:25am-12:10pm (45m) Session
Beyond Devices: Is The Real Value Of eBooks Social Engagement?
David Wilk (Booktrix), Pauline Hubert (BookMovement), Glenn Nano (Code Meet Print), Audrey Niffenegger (TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE, HER FEARFUL SYMMETRY), Joe Regal (Zola Books)
8:30am-9:15am (45m) Sponsored Session
Connecting To and Engaging Your eBook Consumers
John Costa (Qbend LLC), Kaushik Sampath (Qbend, LLC), Nathan Welch
9:20am-10:05am (45m) Sponsored Session
Dashboard Command of Global Distribution & Sales Reporting
Scott Cook (codeMantra, LLC), Gareth Cuddy (ePubDirect), Eric Freese (codeMantra, LLC)
10:35am-11:20am (45m) Sponsored Session
Inventory On-Demand: New Models and Value Creation
Kelly Gallagher (Ingram Content Group, Inc. )
11:25am-12:10pm (45m) Sponsored Session
Turning Big Data Into A Big Opportunity
Richard Maraschi (IBM Global Media & Entertainment), Joe Wikert (O'Reilly Media, Inc.)
8:30am-9:15am (45m) Session
(Typographic) Freedom!
Charles Nix (Scott & Nix, Inc.)
9:20am-10:05am (45m) Session
How to Hitch Your Wagon to a Star -- Finding & Connecting With Influencers on Twitter
Marshall Kirkpatrick (Little Bird)
10:35am-11:20am (45m) Session
Merchandising for the Mobile Era
Brenda Walker (EndTap)
11:25am-12:10pm (45m) Session
The Long Tail of Niche Publishing
Shannon Okey (Cooperative Press)
9:20am-10:05am (45m) Sponsored Session
Vision for Professional-Grade User Experience with Digital Content
Richard Bowles (Intel Corporation)
10:35am-11:20am (45m) Sponsored Session
Bowker: AMA - Live
Laura Dawson (Bowker), Carl Kulo (RR Bowker), Patricia Payton (Bowker)
11:25am-12:10pm (45m) Sponsored Session
Title Management – Two Unique Approaches
Scott Cook (codeMantra, LLC), Gareth Cuddy (ePubDirect), Eric Freese (codeMantra, LLC)
8:30am-12:10pm (3h 40m) Event
Digital Petting Zoo
1:10pm-1:35pm (25m) Keynote
Startup Showcase Winners
1:35pm-1:50pm (15m) Keynote
Yes, Content Is Still King
John Tayman (Byliner)
1:50pm-2:10pm (20m) Keynote
Reinventing Comics And Graphic Novels For Digital
Mark Waid (Thrillbent)
2:10pm-2:30pm (20m) Keynote
The Library as Ebook Discovery Zone: More Lessons from *Library Journal's* Public Library Patron Research
Meredith Schwartz (Library Journal)
2:30pm-3:00pm (30m) Keynote
Maria Popova
Maria Popova (Brain Pickings)
10:05am-10:35am (30m)
Break: Morning Break- Sponsored by MailChimp
7:30am-8:30am (1h)
Break: Coffee
12:10pm-1:10pm (1h)
Break: Lunch

Sponsors

Sponsorship Opportunities

For information on exhibition and sponsorship opportunities at the conference, contact Scott Harvey at scotth@oreilly.com

Media Partner Opportunities

For media partnerships, contact mediapartners@ oreilly.com

Press and Media

For media-related inquiries, contact Maureen Jennings at maureen@oreilly.com

Contact Us

View a complete list of TOC contacts